Schedule

TimetableIndia2013

Week1
1. Course welcome – tutors
2. Intro to Indian art – Dr Fiona Buckee
3. History and art of Indus Valley period – Dr Heather Elgood
4. Course structure and student intros – Tutors
5. Vedic period – Dr Jessica Frazier
6. Intro to Hinduism – Dr Jessica Frazier
7. Intro to Buddhism 1 – Dr Andrew Skelton
8. Intro to Buddhism 2 – Dr Skelton
9. Jainism – Dr Nick Barnard
10. Art and History of Mauryan Dynasty – Dr Doria Tichit
11. Review/study techniques – Dr Fiona Buckee
12. BM visit — Dr Doria Tichit

Week 2
13. Buddhist art and architecture: Shunga and Satavahana dynasties – Dr Fiona Buckee
14. Buddhist art and architecture: Shunga continued – Dr Fiona Buckee
15. Yakshas – Dr Heather Elgood
16. Gandharan History, Coins and the Silk Route – Mr Robert Bracey
17. Kushan Period Sculpture: Gandhara – Dr Doria Tichit
18. Visit to British Museum Group B: 14.00-14.45/ Group A: 15.00-15.45.Dr Doria Tichit.
20. Tutorials In Room B104 – Dr Doria Tichit
19. Kushan Period Sculpture: Mathura – Dr Doria Tichit
21. Introduction to the Hindu Temple – Dr George Michell
22. The Body in Indian Art – Dr Heather Elgood
23. Review – Dr Fiona Buckee
24. Object Study Session: British Museum Gandhara Group A: 14.00-14.45/ Group B: 15:00-15.45 – Dr Michael Willis/ Dr Doria Tichit
25. Tutorials at SOAS – Room B309 Group Group B: 14:00-14.45/ Group A: 15.00-15.45 – Dr Fiona Buckee

Week 3
26. Gupta History – Dr Michael Willis
27. Art & Architecture from the Gupta Period – Dr Michael Willis
28. Ajanta – Dr Heather Elgood
29. Art & Architecture from the Gupta Period – Dr Heather Elgood
30. Seeing God: Image and Ritual in the Hindu Temple – Dr Heather Elgood
31. Tutorials – Room B309 – Dr Fiona Buckee
32. Visit to the British Museum: Hotung Gallery Group B: 14.00-14.45/group A: 14.45-15.30 – Dr Fiona Buckee
33. History of Medieval India – Dr Michael Willis
34. Medieval North Indian Sculpture 1 – Dr Fiona Buckee
35. Medieval North Indian Sculpture 2 – Dr Fiona Buckee
36. Tantra – Dr Jessica Frazier
37. Review – Dr Doria Tichit
38. Tutorials – Room B309 – Dr Doria Tichict
39. Visit to Institute of Indian Culture – Bhavan (includes lunch) OPTIONAL
4a Cstletown Road, West Kensington, London tel 020 7381 3086. – Dr John Marr/ Dr HeatheElgood

Week 4
40. Vajrayana Buddhism – Sam Van Schaik
41. History of Tibet and Nepal – Sam Van Schaik
36. Hindu Mythology and Iconography – Dr Doria Tichit
43. Tutorials – Room B104 – Dr Fiona Buckee
44. North Indian Temple Architecture 1 – Professor Adam Hardy
45. North Indian Temple Architecture 2 – Professor Adam Hardy
46. Visit to British Museum – N Indian Sculpture Group A: 14:00/ Group A: 14:45 – Dr Fiona Buckee
47. Tutorials at SOAS – Room B309 Group B: 14:00/ Group A: 14:45 – Dr Doria Tichit
48. Tibetan and Nepalese Sculpture 1 – Dr John Clarke
49. Tibetan and Nepalese Sculpture 2 – Dr John Clarke
50. Object Study Session: Victoria & Albert Museum (Blythe House); Bronze (Himalayan) Group B: 15.30-16.15/ Group A; 16.15-17.00 Meet at Barons Court tube entrance at 3:15pm – all students – Dr John Clarke/ Dr Doria Tichit
51. Himalayan Manuscript Painting and Tangkas – Mr David Pritzker
52. Review – Dr Doria Tichit
53. Visit to Rossi &Rossi – Dr Doria Tichit

Week 5
54. Tamil Sculpture and Architecture 1 – Dr Fiona Buckee
55. Tamil Sculpture and Architecture 2 – Dr Fiona Buckee
56. Tutorials – Dr Fiona Buckee
57. Badami / Calukya Temples – Dr George Michell
58. Hampi / Vijayanagara Temples – Dr George Michell
59. Visit to Swaminarayan Temples, 105-115 Brentfield Road, Neasden, London NW10 8JP tel. 020 8965 2651 (Coach to pick up from Bedford Way) – Dr Doria Tichit / Dr Heather Elgood
60. South West Indian Art 1 – Dr Doria Tichit
61. South West Indian Art 2 – Dr Doria Tichit
62. Mythic Sites – Dr John Marr
63. Tutorials – Room B104 – Dr Doria Tichit
64. Early Indian Manuscripts – Dr Heather Elgood
65. Review – Dr Fiona Buckee
66. How to submit your Essay on Turnitin – Ms Ruth Fox
67. Object Study Session at the British Museum; Indian Bronzes
** Meet at Asia Study Room. Please be prompt ** All in One Group – Dr Michael Willis/ Dr Fiona Buckee

Week 6
Research

Week 7
68. Sultanate History – Dr Mehreen Chida-Razvi
69. Sultanate Architecture – Dr Mehreen Chida-Razvi
70. Chinese Art Module talk – Dr Elaine Buck
71. Sultanate Painting – Dr Heather Elgood
72. Mughal History – Dr Mehreen Chida-Razvi
73. Mughal Architecture 1 – Dr Mehreen Chida-Razvi
74. John Eskenazi Gallery – Dr Fiona Buckee/Dr Doria Tichit?
76. Mughal Architecture 2 – Dr Mehreen Chida-Razvi
78. Early Development of Mughal Painting – Dr Heather Elgood
79. Mughal Painting – Dr Ursula Weeks
77. Review slide test – Dr Fiona Buckee/Dr Doria Tichit
75. Tutorials – Dr Fiona Buckee/Dr Doria Tichit

Week 8
80. Early Rajasthani Painting – Ms Rosemary Crill
81. Later Rajasthani Painting – Ms Rosemary Crill
82. Object Study Session Victoria & Albert Museum: Rajput and Pahari Painting Group B: 14.30-15.15 Group A: 15.30-16.15 – Dr Fiona Buckee
83. Tutorials at the V & A Group A: 14.30-15.15. Group B: 15.30-16.15 – Dr Giona Buckee
84. Resist Dyeing – Dr Steven Cohen
85. Embroidery – Dr Steven Cohen
86. Object Study Session (painting): British Museum. Group B: 14.00-14.45. Group A: 15.00-15.45. Meet at North Entrance – Dr Heather Elgood
87. Tutorials at SOAS – Room B309. Group A: 14.00-14.45. Group B: 15.00-15.45 – Dr Doria Tichit
88. Pahari Painting – Dr Heather Elgood
89. Kashmir Shawls – Dr Steven Cohen
90. Complex Woven Textiles – Dr Steven Cohen
91. Jewellery – Mr Michael Spink
92. Review of Rajput Painting – Dr Doria Tichit/ Dr Heather Elgood
93. Visit to Simon Ray’s Gallery. 21 King’s Street, St James, London SW1Y 6QY – Dr Leng Tan/Dr Fiona Buckee

Week 9
94. Tribal Art – Daniel Rycroft
95. Mughal Decorative Arts – Ms Susan Stronge
96. Village India – Dr Heather Elgood
97. Tutorials – Room B104 – Dr Doria Tichit
98. Mughal Carpets 1 – Dr Jon Thompson
99. Mughal Carpets 2 – Dr Jon Thompson
100. Visit to Francesca Galloway Gallery Mughal miniatures and paintings from other Indian school – Dr Heather Elgood/ Dr Doria Tichit/ Dr Fiona Buckee
101. British Library Visit to view manuspcripts Group A: 10.00-10.45. Group B: 11.00-11.45 – Dr Malini Roy
102. Review – Dr Doria Tichit/ Dr Heather Elgood
103. Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont St, Oxford, OX1 2PH. Meet outside main entrance of Museum at 11 am. – Dr Fiona Buckee/ Dr Doris Tichit
104. Lunch time Tutorials – Dr Fiona Buckee

Week 10
105. Visit to the British library “Later Mughal and Company school” Group B: 10.00-10.45. Group A: 11.00-11.45 – Dr Malini Roy
106. Review – Dr Fiona Buckee
107. Tutorials – Room B104 – Dr Fiona Buckee
108. The rise of Modernism in India – Dr Sona Datta
109. Going Global : The Development of Contemporary India Art – Dr Sona Datta
110. Visit Contemporary Gallery. Fifth Street Gallery. 17-18 Golden Square, London W1F 9JJ – Dr Sona Datta
111. Indian Cinema – Prof Rachel Dwyer
112. Modern and Contemporary Art from Pakistan – Ms Nada Raza
113. Fakes and Forgeries
114. Tutorials – Room B104 – Dr Doria Tichit
115. Careers in the Art Market – Dr Robin Dean/ Jonathan Tucker
116. Indian Arms and Armour – Dr Robert Elgood
117. Visit to the Wallace Collection – Dr Robert Elgood

Week 11
118. Revision: Early Sculpture – Dr Fiona Buckee
119. Revision: Architecture and Medieval Sculpture – Dr Fiona Buckee
120. Revision: Iconography – Dr Doria Tichit
121. Revision: Jain, Sultanate and Mughal Painting – Dr Heather Elgood
122. Revision: Rajasthani and Pahari Paintings – Dr Heather Elgood